Promising Valvolutions

Data protection information

With this privacy policy, we inform you about how we process your personal data in connection with your visit to this website.

Our address
UNI-Geräte E. Mangelmann Elektrotechnische Fabrik GmbH
Holtumsweg 13, 47652 Weeze

Managing directors:
Mr. Georg Janßen, Mr. Norbert Schneider

Kleve Local Court, HRB 3612

Telephone number: +49 2837 9134 – 0
Fax number: +49 2837 1444
E-mail address: info@uni-geraete.com

Responsible person and data protection officer
You can contact our data protection officer by post at the address of the responsible body with the addition “Data Protection Officer” or by e-mail at dsb@uni-geraete.com

General information on data processing
In the following, we will inform you about how we process your personal data in connection with the use of our website. Personal data is all information that can be related to you. This is information about your identity, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

In connection with our website, we process the personal data provided by you exclusively for the purposes communicated to you. Data processing, in particular the collection of personal data and its transmission to state institutions and authorities entitled to receive information, is only carried out within the framework of the relevant laws or insofar as we are obliged to do so by a court decision.

It is not necessary to provide us, UNI-Geräte GmbH, with personal data in order to use our website. However, if you wish to use the services we offer, it may be necessary to provide personal data. We process this data exclusively for a specific purpose. We inform you about data processing in the following provisions.

Personal data
Personal data is information about your identity. This includes, for example, information such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. To use the UNI-Geräte E. Mangelmann Elektrotechnische Fabrik GmbH website https://www.uni-geraete.com, it is not necessary for you to disclose any personal data. In certain cases, however, we need some information so that we can send you information material and ordered goods or to answer individual questions. Where this is necessary, we will inform you accordingly. In addition, we only store and process data that you provide to us voluntarily or automatically. If you make use of services, we generally only collect the data that we need to provide the services. If we ask you for further data, this is voluntary information. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively to fulfill the requested service and to protect our own legitimate business interests.

Processing of personal data when visiting our website, server log files
When you visit our website, we collect the following personal data that your browser transmits to our server.

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request originates
  • Browser – operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. We need this data to be able to display our website to you in full and to ensure the stability and security of the website. In addition, this data is used to optimize our content and advertising and to provide law enforcement authorities with the necessary information in the event of an attack on our systems. We do not draw any conclusions about your person from this data. We store the anonymous data of the server log files separately from other personal data.

Storage duration and retention periods
Personal data can be stored regularly for as long as is necessary to fulfill the stated purposes. Personal data is deleted as soon as the respective purpose no longer applies. Nevertheless, personal data that is no longer required to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations will be deleted, unless its further processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations and legitimate interests, for example in the following cases:

Compliance with retention obligations under commercial and tax law arising from the German Commercial Code, German Fiscal Code, German Banking Act, German Money Laundering Act, General Data Protection Regulation, German Federal Data Protection Act and general civil law, where there are retention and documentation periods of generally 2 to 10 years. The preservation of evidence within the framework of the statutory limitation periods. These amount to up to 30 years in accordance with §§ 195 ff. of the German Civil Code, whereby 3 years is the regular limitation period.

Cookies
We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk and assigned to the browser you are using. The body that sets the cookie (in this case us) receives certain information about this. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective overall. In this respect, your data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Use of cookies:
Our website uses the following types of cookies:

Transient cookies: These cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include session cookies in particular. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website or navigate between different subpages within our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies: These cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie.

You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser. You can decide for yourself whether and which cookies you allow. To do this, use your browser settings, where you can, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note, however, that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website.

Consent with Borlabs Cookie
Our website uses Borlabs Cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser or to the use of certain technologies and to document them in accordance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Borlabs GmbH, Hamburger Str. 11, 22083 Hamburg (hereinafter referred to as Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents are stored. This data is not passed on to the provider of Borlabs Cookie.

The data collected will be stored until you ask us to delete it or delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention periods remain unaffected. Details on data processing by Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

Contacting us by email or contact form
You have the option of contacting us by email or using the contact form on our website. We need your e-mail address in order to be able to respond to your request. It is therefore marked as mandatory information. Without a valid e-mail address, we will not be able to process your request via the contact form. In order to prevent data misuse and the misuse of our contact form, we also collect your IP address and the date and time of use of our contact form. The data you provide is processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in being able to offer you this form of communication in order to be able to answer inquiries.

We keep your data transmitted via the contact form separate from other personal data and delete this data as soon as storage is no longer necessary. This is the case when your request, including any follow-up questions, has been conclusively processed. Insofar as statutory retention obligations exist, we restrict the processing. When communicating with us, we use TLS encryption technology to protect your data from access by unauthorized third parties.

Friendly Captcha (bot/spam protection)
Our website uses the “Friendly Captcha” service (www.friendlycaptcha.com).

This service is provided by Friendly Captcha GmbH, Am Anger 3-5, 82237 Wörthsee, Germany.

Friendly Captcha is an innovative, data protection-friendly protection solution to make it more difficult for automated programs and scripts (so-called “bots”) to use our website.For this purpose, we have integrated a program code from Friendly Captcha into our website (e.g. for contact forms) so that the visitor’s end device can establish a connection to the Friendly Captcha servers in order to receive a calculation task from Friendly Captcha.The visitor’s end device solves the calculation task, which requires certain system resources, and sends the calculation result to our web server.This contacts the Friendly Captcha server via an interface and receives a response as to whether the puzzle has been solved correctly by the end device. Depending on the result, we can assign security rules to requests via our website and, for example, process or reject them. The data is used exclusively to protect against spam and bots as described above. Friendly Captcha does not set or read any cookies on the visitor’s end device.

IP addresses are only stored in hashed (one-way encrypted) form and do not allow us or Friendly Captcha to draw any conclusions about an individual person. If personal data is stored, this data is deleted within 30 days.The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest in protecting our website from abusive access by bots, i.e. spam protection and protection against attacks (e.g. mass requests), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information on data protection when using Friendly Captcha can be found at https://friendlycaptcha.com/legal/privacy-end-users/

Encryption and security
We have taken technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. All our employees and all third parties involved in data processing are obliged to comply with the Federal Data Protection Act and to handle personal data confidentially. When collecting and processing personal data, the information is transmitted in encrypted form to prevent misuse of the data by third parties. Our security measures are continuously revised in line with technological developments.

Your rights to information, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability, right to lodge a complaint

You have the following rights:

Right to information
You have the right to obtain information about whether and which of your personal data we process. In this case, we must provide information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period. the criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing, the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the origin of your data if it was not collected by us, the existence of automated decision-making and your right to be informed of the guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR if your data is transferred to third countries.

Right to rectification
If you exercise your right to rectification, we must rectify or complete the incorrect data concerning you without undue delay.

Right to erasure
You can request the erasure of your personal data. However, there is no obligation to erase if the processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request the restriction of data processing if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data and for as long as we need time to verify this. We must also restrict processing if it is unlawful and you refuse to delete it, if we no longer need the data for the stated purpose but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or if you have lodged an objection and it has not yet been determined whether we are entitled to continue processing on the basis of overriding legitimate grounds.

Right to data portability
You may request that UNI-Geräte provide you with the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may also request that we transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us, provided that you have given us your consent for the processing, the data processing is based on a contract or the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

Right to revoke consent given
If you have given us your consent to process your data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, you can withdraw this consent at any time. You do not have to give us any reasons for the withdrawal. The revocation does not have to be made in writing. If you withdraw your consent, this only applies to the future. If we have processed data on the basis of the consent before receipt of the revocation, the revocation has no effect on this processing.

Right to lodge a complaint
You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us. The authority responsible for us is the State Commissioner for Data Protection of North Rhine-Westphalia, Kavalleriestraße 2-4, 40213 Düsseldorf.

Revocation of consents granted
If you have given us your consent to process your data, you can withdraw this at any time. Such a revocation affects the permissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have given it to us. The revocation can be sent to: info@uni-geraete.com

Right to object

Objection to data processing
Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on the balancing of interests, you can object to the processing. This is the case if, in particular, the processing is not necessary for the performance of a contract with you, which is described by us in the following description of the functions. When exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and either discontinue or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection on the basis of which we will continue the processing. You can inform us of your objection using the following contact details: info@uni-geraete.com

Objection to advertising
You can object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can inform us of your objection to advertising using the following contact details: info@uni-geraete.com

Changes to this privacy policy
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy. The current version available here at the time of using our services applies.